Is Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice (Organic Ingredient), Parmesan and Cheddar Cheese (Organic Ingredient) (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes) (Organic Ingredient), Sea Salt, Cream (Organic Ingredient), Yeast Extract (Organic Ingredient), Maltodextrin (Organic Ingredient), Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Rice Concentrate (Organic Ingredient), Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Onion (Organic Ingredient), Parsley (Organic Ingredient), Flavors (Organic Ingredient), Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic Ingredient), Buttermilk Powder (Organic Ingredient), Lactic Acid, Black Pepper (Organic Ingredient), Whey (Organic Ingredient), Turmeric (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors, Natural Vitamin E, Citric Acid.

Check Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep