Is LUNDBERG FAMILY FARMS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SOUTHWESTERN RICE & SEASONING MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural garlic flavor
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PARBOILED BROWN RICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC FREEZE-DRIED CORN, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE, CHILI CUMIN), ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED TOMATO, ORGANIC DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR.
Check LUNDBERG FAMILY FARMS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SOUTHWESTERN RICE & SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNDBERG FAMILY FARMS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SOUTHWESTERN RICE & SEASONING MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Rice · Dried


