Is LUNDBERG FAMILY FARMS, RICE CHIPS, SMOKY MAPLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- high oleic expeller-pressed safflower
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR (PARBOILED BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR), HIGH OLEIC EXPELLER-PRESSED SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN MASA FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check LUNDBERG FAMILY FARMS, RICE CHIPS, SMOKY MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNDBERG FAMILY FARMS, RICE CHIPS, SMOKY MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
CRUNCHY MAPLE ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY MAPLE
About this product
Snack · Piece


