Is Lundberg Family Farms, Risotto Creamy Parmesan Og, 5.5 Ounce, 1 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • dairy
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic natural cream flavor
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • organic natural cheese flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • +10 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lundberg Family Farms Risotto Creamy Parmesan OG 55 ounce 1 pack is a gourmet side dish made with sustainably grown creamy Arbo-rio rice. It takes only 20 minutes to prepare and requires minimal stirring. Lundberg Family Farms, founded in 1937, is known for growing wholesome rice and offers a variety of 20+ rice and quinoa varieties. The creamy Arbo-rio rice used in this risotto creates a delicious and creamy texture. People love this risotto for its great flavor and quick preparation time. It is also appreciated as a good gluten-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Arborio Rice, Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk (organic), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk (organic), Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Cream, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Sugar, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Natural Butter Flavor (maltodextrin (organic), Natural Butter Flavor (organic), Flavor), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Natural Buttermilk Flavor (buttermilk Powder (organic), Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin(organic), Butter Flavor (organic), Citric Acid, Salt), Organic Natural Cream Flavor (maltodextrin (organic), Natural Cream Flavor (organic)), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Natural Cheese Flavor (maltodextrin (organic), Whey Solids (organic), Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (organic), Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Lactic Acid, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Turmeric Natural Vitamin E.

Check Lundberg Family Farms, Risotto Creamy Parmesan Og, 5.5 Ounce, 1 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lundberg Family Farms, Risotto Creamy Parmesan Og, 5.5 Ounce, 1 Pack is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish