Is Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • arborio rice parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*arborio Rice *parmesan Cheese (* Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Sea Salt,* Nonfat Milk, *buttermilk, *cane Sugar, * Garlic, *onion, *parsley, *spices, Citric Acid, * Natural Flavors, * Turmeric. Contains: Milk. *organic Ingredient.

Check Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch