Is Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- arborio rice parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
*arborio Rice *parmesan Cheese (* Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Sea Salt,* Nonfat Milk, *buttermilk, *cane Sugar, * Garlic, *onion, *parsley, *spices, Citric Acid, * Natural Flavors, * Turmeric. Contains: Milk. *organic Ingredient.
Check Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
About this product
Rice · Dried


