Is Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- arborio rice parmesan cheese
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
*arborio Rice *parmesan Cheese (* Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Sea Salt,* Nonfat Milk, *buttermilk, *cane Sugar, * Garlic, *onion, *parsley, *spices, Citric Acid, * Natural Flavors, * Turmeric. Contains: Milk. *organic Ingredient.
Check Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
About this product
Rice · Dried


