Is Lundberg Organic Basil Quinoa & Rice Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Parboiled Brown Rice, Organic Quinoa, Organic Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Onion), Sea Salt, Organic Spices (Basil, Pepper), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil

Check Lundberg Organic Basil Quinoa & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lundberg Organic Basil Quinoa & Rice is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep