Is Lunds & Byerlys Blueberry Muffins, Blueberry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE MIX (SUGAR. ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, EGGS WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EGG WHITE, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE] DEXTROSE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- & DIESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE POLYSORBATE 60, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR). WATER BLUEBERRIES, WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL SUGAR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, INVERT SYRUP. ALCOHOL), LEMON JUICE CORN STARCH
Check Lunds & Byerlys Blueberry Muffins, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunds & Byerlys Blueberry Muffins, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


