Is Lunds & Byerlys Cranberry White Chocolate Sliced Loaf, Cranberry White Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • modified whey
  • white chocolate chips

grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
sour cream
nonfat dry milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), SUGAR, ORANGE PRESERVES (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, PECTIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, SODIUM CITRATE), VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON FLAVORING (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE))

Check Lunds & Byerlys Cranberry White Chocolate Sliced Loaf, Cranberry White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Lunds & Byerlys Cranberry White Chocolate Sliced Loaf, Cranberry White Chocolate | Spoonful