Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, DARK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- malted milk
- malted milk balls
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTED MILK (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, DARK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNDS & BYERLYS, DARK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


