Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, ICED GINGER COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, FLOUR PATENT (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PASTRY FLOUR (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), MOLASSES, WHOLE EGGS, WHITE FONDANT ICING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], AGAR AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), WATER, GINGER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON, ALLSPICE, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT.

Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, ICED GINGER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast