Is Lunds & Byerlys Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bites, Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEANUTS PURE MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR COCOA BUTTER WHOLE MILK SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER (DEXTROSE, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES]) SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS).
Check Lunds & Byerlys Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bites, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunds & Byerlys Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bites, Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


