Is Lunds & byerlys, our bakery cupcake, maple bacon Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy lecithin
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, With Bht To Protect Flavor), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Nonfat Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate With Aluminum Sulfate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60), Water, Egg Whites (Egg Whites With Sodium And Triethyl Citrates And Guar Gum Added As Whipping Aids), Salad (Soybean), Oil, Almond Flavor (Water, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid And Sodium Benzoate), White Buttercream: Icing Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Butter (Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Salt, Vanilla, Whipped Cream: Cream, Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan And Locust Bean Gum, Maple Flavor: Water, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maple Syrup, Bacon Bits
Check Lunds & byerlys, our bakery cupcake, maple bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunds & byerlys, our bakery cupcake, maple bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bakery On Main, Granola, Gluten Free, Cranberry Almond Maple, 11 Oz Bag
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Louisville Vegan Paulette's Maple Bacon Maple Bacon -- 3 oz
Smithfield Premium Maple Thick Cut Bacon Natural Hickory Smoked
About this product
Snack · Piece


