Is Lunds & Byerlys Pumpkin Roll Cake Slice, Pumpkin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUM BLEND [LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM), WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM (MILK), MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), CORN STARCH, SPICES, BUTTERMILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, BAKING SODA, DRIED PUMPKIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, OAT FIBER. MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (EMULSIFIER), CORN FLOUR. ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Lunds & Byerlys Pumpkin Roll Cake Slice, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go