Is Lunds & Byerlys Pumpkin Roll Cake Slice, Pumpkin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milk
- eggs
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
- +4 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUM BLEND [LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM), WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM (MILK), MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), CORN STARCH, SPICES, BUTTERMILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, BAKING SODA, DRIED PUMPKIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, OAT FIBER. MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (EMULSIFIER), CORN FLOUR. ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Lunds & Byerlys Pumpkin Roll Cake Slice, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunds & Byerlys Pumpkin Roll Cake Slice, Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


