Is Lunds & Byerlys Sweet & Spicy Gourmet Roasted Minnehaha Nut Mix,, Sweet & Spicy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- buttermilk solids
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- cheese powder
- cream
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- butter
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, YELLOW CORN MASA, CASHEWS, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ALMONDS, PECANS, CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING], YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES AND HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORNSTARCH-MODIFIED), COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT OIL, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), SALT, HONEY, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID.
Check Lunds & Byerlys Sweet & Spicy Gourmet Roasted Minnehaha Nut Mix,, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunds & Byerlys Sweet & Spicy Gourmet Roasted Minnehaha Nut Mix,, Sweet & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
About this product
Snack · Pouch


