Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, TIGER BAR CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- sucrose
- mono- & diglycerides
- +7 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TIGER CAKE (SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM], WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MARGARINE [MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}, CHOLECALCIFEROL], EGGS, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], CANOLA OIL, ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCOA POWDER, SOUR CREAM [MILK, CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CHYMOSIN PREPARATION], UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY, NON-FAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHITE CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NON-FAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], ALGINATE BLEND [TETRASODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE], SALT, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE BUTTERCREAM (FONDANT SUGAR [SUCROSE, CORN STARCH], SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}], SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM {MILK}, SALT], WATER INVERT SYRUP, SALT VANILLA FLAVOR [WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID]), CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM (FONDANT SUGAR [SUCROSE, CORN STARCH], SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}], FUDGE BASE [COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVES}], SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES], WATER, SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM {MILK}, SALT], INVERT SYRUP, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VANILLA FLAVOR [WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID]), CHOCOLATE DISC (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL [MILK], EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN], POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT] COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SKIMMED MILK POWDER), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA) AND CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA)
Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, TIGER BAR CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNDS & BYERLYS, TIGER BAR CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


