Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, TIGER BAR CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • non-fat dry milk
  • salted butter
  • sour cream
  • non-fat milk
  • +5 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TIGER CAKE (SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM], WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MARGARINE [MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}, CHOLECALCIFEROL], EGGS, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], CANOLA OIL, ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCOA POWDER, SOUR CREAM [MILK, CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CHYMOSIN PREPARATION], UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY, NON-FAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHITE CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NON-FAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], ALGINATE BLEND [TETRASODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE], SALT, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE BUTTERCREAM (FONDANT SUGAR [SUCROSE, CORN STARCH], SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}], SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM {MILK}, SALT], WATER INVERT SYRUP, SALT VANILLA FLAVOR [WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID]), CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM (FONDANT SUGAR [SUCROSE, CORN STARCH], SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}], FUDGE BASE [COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVES}], SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES], WATER, SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM {MILK}, SALT], INVERT SYRUP, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VANILLA FLAVOR [WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID]), CHOCOLATE DISC (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL [MILK], EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN], POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT] COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SKIMMED MILK POWDER), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA) AND CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA)

Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, TIGER BAR CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go