Is Lunds & Byerlys Tiramisu Gelato, Tiramisu Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk citric acid
  • butter
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese

milk citric acid

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CANE SUGAR, TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [ALKALIZED], CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM, COCONUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, GLUCOSE, DEXTROSE, EGG YOLK, COFFEE, MASCARPONE CHEESE (MILK CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, MARSALA WINE, CAROB GUM. SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PECTIN.

Check Lunds & Byerlys Tiramisu Gelato, Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go