Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, TOFFEE & CASHEW DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • butter oil

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE DARK CHOCOLATE & WHITE DRIZZLE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], ROASTED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT], TOFFEE [SUGAR, BUTTER, ALMONDS, SALT, BHA & BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKES, BLUE 2 LAKE AND RED 40 LAKE.

Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, TOFFEE & CASHEW DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go