Is Lunds&byerlys Taco Dip, Taco Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PROTECTS QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), ROMA TOMATOES, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES & ANNATTO [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), TACO SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ONION, CHILI PEPPER [ANCHO, CHIPOTLE, HABANERO, CAYENNE, BIRD, JALAPENO], SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER. GARLIC, COCOA, BLACK PEPPER), GREEN ONION.

Check Lunds&byerlys Taco Dip, Taco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping