Is Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slightly salty, milder butter flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that stays pliable from fridge. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for spreading on warm bread; also suitable for light cooking and baking. Reviewers note convenient tub packaging, ease of spreading, and a milder taste compared with full-fat alternatives overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (36%) (Milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt

Check Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SpreadBreakfast ItemSandwich Filling