Is Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slightly salty, milder butter flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that stays pliable from fridge. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for spreading on warm bread; also suitable for light cooking and baking. Reviewers note convenient tub packaging, ease of spreading, and a milder taste compared with full-fat alternatives overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (36%) (Milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt

Check Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SpreadBreakfast ItemSandwich Filling