Is Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G Dairy Free?

Description
A light, slightly salty spread with a smooth, creamy texture that softens readily for easy spreading; commonly used on toast, rolls and for melting into sauces or vegetables. Customer reviews note pleasant mild flavor, excellent spreadability at room temperature, versatility in cooking and occasional comments about price, size and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, slightly salty spread with a smooth, creamy texture that softens readily for easy spreading; commonly used on toast, rolls and for melting into sauces or vegetables. Customer reviews note pleasant mild flavor, excellent spreadability at room temperature, versatility in cooking and occasional comments about price, size and packaging.
Ingredients
Butter (36%) ( Milk ), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt
Check Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
Where to buy
Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable, Stick


