Is Lurpak Plant Based Alternative to Spreadable or Butter 400g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Creamy, spreadable with a mild, buttery flavor and smooth mouthfeel; melts evenly and holds texture when warmed. Commonly used on toast, in baking, for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviews note authentic butter-like taste, easy spreadability and reliable melting, while some users report a discernible difference from traditional butter in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Coconut, Shea), Water, Oat , Culture, Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate

Check Lurpak Plant Based Alternative to Spreadable or Butter 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.