Is Luster's Pink 12 Oz. Shea Butter & Coconut Oil Cleansing Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glutamic acid
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- cetyl alcohol
- provitamin b5
- +1 more
glutamic acid
Dietitian noteGlutamic acid (e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Deionized Water (Aqua), Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii), Certified Organic, Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera), Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis), Panthenol (Provitamin B5), Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Bis (C13-15 Alkoxy), Pg-amodimethicone, Glutamic Acid, Citric Acid, Edta, Sodium Chloride, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Fragrance (Parfum)
Check Luster's Pink 12 Oz. Shea Butter & Coconut Oil Cleansing Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luster's Pink 12 Oz. Shea Butter & Coconut Oil Cleansing Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
Luster's Pink 12 Oz. Shea Butter & Coconut Oil Cleansing Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


