Is Lux Coffee Swiss Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e160a
  • glycerol
  • e491
  • e471
  • +1 more

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sponge Base (WHEAT Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Raising Agents: E500, E450, E341, E477, E481, E491, E503; Emulsifiers: E471, E472b; Salt, Preservative: E202), Icing Sugar, Water, Humectant: Glycerol, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: E415, Flavouring, Salt, Colour: E160a, Preservative: E202

Check Lux Coffee Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertAfternoon Tea