Is Lux Coffee Swiss Roll Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e415
  • e160a
  • glycerol
  • e471
  • +3 more

e415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sponge Base (WHEAT Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Raising Agents: E500, E450, E341, E477, E481, E491, E503; Emulsifiers: E471, E472b; Salt, Preservative: E202), Icing Sugar, Water, Humectant: Glycerol, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: E415, Flavouring, Salt, Colour: E160a, Preservative: E202

Check Lux Coffee Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertAfternoon Tea