Is Luxury hot cross buns Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Orange Juice Soaked Fruits (Sultanas, Raisins, Currants, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Water, 7% Orange Juice Soaked Flame Raisins (Flame Raisins, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Yeast, Butter (Milk), 2.5% Mixed Peel (Orange, Lemon Peel), Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar and Cane Molasses, Honey, Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg and other Cereals containing Gluten. Hea This only To g grill To t gold Sto Sto airti use def Add Suit War from

Check Luxury hot cross buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Luxury hot cross buns | Spoonful