Is Luxury hot cross buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • natural flavouring
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
natural flavouring
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Orange Juice Soaked Fruits (Sultanas, Raisins, Currants, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Water, 7% Orange Juice Soaked Flame Raisins (Flame Raisins, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Yeast, Butter (Milk), 2.5% Mixed Peel (Orange, Lemon Peel), Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar and Cane Molasses, Honey, Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg and other Cereals containing Gluten. Hea This only To g grill To t gold Sto Sto airti use def Add Suit War from

Check Luxury hot cross buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go