Is Luxury hot cross buns Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Orange Juice Soaked Fruits (Sultanas, Raisins, Currants, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Water, 7% Orange Juice Soaked Flame Raisins (Flame Raisins, Orange Juice from Concentrate), Yeast, Butter (Milk), 2.5% Mixed Peel (Orange, Lemon Peel), Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar and Cane Molasses, Honey, Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg and other Cereals containing Gluten. Hea This only To g grill To t gold Sto Sto airti use def Add Suit War from

Check Luxury hot cross buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Luxury hot cross buns | Spoonful