Is Luxus PaleLocas Lollipops Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol artificial colors fd&c red 40
  • sucrose

propylene glycol artificial colors fd&c red 40

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Added Sugars (sucrose, Corn Syrup), Citric Acid. Cocoa, Artificial Fruit Flavors, Lemon, Pineapple Mango And Orange, Propylene Glycol Artificial Colors Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Blue 2. May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check Luxus PaleLocas Lollipops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Luxus PaleLocas Lollipops | Spoonful