Is Lye Cross Farm Organic Mature Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Permitted Non Organic Ingredients: Salt, Rennet, Starter Culture
Check Lye Cross Farm Organic Mature Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lye Cross Farm Organic Mature Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Lye Cross Farm Organic Mature Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


