Is Lye Cross Farm West Country Mature Cheddar 200g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Non-GMO Microbial Rennet, Starter Culture
Check Lye Cross Farm West Country Mature Cheddar 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lye Cross Farm West Country Mature Cheddar 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Colors Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Baby Cheddar - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


