Is Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk solids
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate flake
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, CrÈme Base (water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Colored With Beta Carotene), Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Half & Half, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness)], Artificial Flavors, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Food Starch-modified, Milk Solids (nonfat Milk, Whey And Lactose), Chocolate Flake (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Carboxymethylcellulose, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose), Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Vanilla Extract, Preserved With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, And Citric Acid. Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyFlakyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go