Is Lyndon Reed Collection, Pecan Brittle Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter modified starch
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter modified starch

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate, soy lecithin (an emulsifer), vanilla), sugar, corn syrup, pecans, sodium bicarbonate, salt, butter modified starch, coconut oil, confectioners glaze.

Check Lyndon Reed Collection, Pecan Brittle Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go