Is Lynx Africa Anti-Perspirant Stick 50 ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- linalyl acetate
- peg-8 distearate
- stearyl alcohol
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Stearyl Alcohol, C15-19 Alkane, Isopropyl Palmitate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-8 Distearate, Parfum, Polyethylene, BHT, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Coumarin, Eucalyptus Globulus Oil, Juniperus Virginiana Oil, Lavandula Oil/Extract, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes
Check Lynx Africa Anti-Perspirant Stick 50 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lynx Africa Anti-Perspirant Stick 50 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Degree Dry Protection Shower Clean Deodorant 1 ea
Dove 0% Aluminum Cucumber and Green Tea Deodorant Stick
Jason Deodorant Stick Soothing Aloe Vera -- 2.5 oz
Gillette Anti-Perspirant/Deodorant, Cool Wave, Clear + Dri-Tech, 2 Pack
Natural Deodorant Stick for 24 hour Odour Protection, Rose + Vanilla, Vegan and Certified Cruelty Free,
Where to buy
Lynx Africa Anti-Perspirant Stick 50 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


