No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Lyons Maid Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (From Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes)

Check Lyons Maid Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lyons Maid Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lyons Maid Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml | Spoonful