Is Lysol® Crisp Linen® Scent Disinfectant Spray 12.5 oz. Aerosol Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • call toll free 1-800-228-4722
  • domestic animals
  • on skin

call toll free 1-800-228-4722

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Alkyl (50% C14, 40% C12, 10% C16) Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Saccharinate (0.10%), Ethanol (58.00%). Other Ingredients (41.90%). Total: (100.00%).

Check Lysol® Crisp Linen® Scent Disinfectant Spray 12.5 oz. Aerosol Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lysol® Crisp Linen® Scent Disinfectant Spray 12.5 oz. Aerosol Can is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth