Is M-C Dairy Kefir All Natural Active Bacterial Culture Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • pasteurized fresh whole milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Fresh Whole Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Active Bacterial Culture.

Check M-C Dairy Kefir All Natural Active Bacterial Culture against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast