Is M & M Crispy 24 Beutel x 36g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal
  • dextrose

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa, Rice Flour 11%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Colors (Curcumin, Cochineal, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal, Titanium Dioxide), Glucose Syrup, Starch, Dextrin, Dextrose, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax), Flavors, Vegetable Oil

Check M & M Crispy 24 Beutel x 36g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M & M Crispy 24 Beutel x 36g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go