Is M&M's Milk Chocolate Cookie Dough 102g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey permeate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Starch, Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Condensed Skimmed Milk , Shea Fat, Palm Fat, Salt, Thickener (Cellulose), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Dextrin, Flavouring, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colours (E162, E100, E133, E170, E160a, E160e), Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check M&M's Milk Chocolate Cookie Dough 102g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping