Is M & M's Minis Milk Chocolate Family Size Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with a thin, colorful candy shell and a smooth, fudgy center; bite-sized pieces are crisp then melt in the mouth. Commonly used for casual snacking, baking, dessert toppings, and party bowls. Reviewers cite family-size convenience and versatility, noting occasional melting in warm conditions and occasional packaging mishaps.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with a thin, colorful candy shell and a smooth, fudgy center; bite-sized pieces are crisp then melt in the mouth. Commonly used for casual snacking, baking, dessert toppings, and party bowls. Reviewers cite family-size convenience and versatility, noting occasional melting in warm conditions and occasional packaging mishaps.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR; LESS THAN 2% OF: COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS.
Check M & M's Minis Milk Chocolate Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M & M's Minis Milk Chocolate Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
M & M's Minis Milk Chocolate Family Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


