Is M & M's Minis Milk Chocolate Family Size Vegan?

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with a thin, colorful candy shell and a smooth, fudgy center; bite-sized pieces are crisp then melt in the mouth. Commonly used for casual snacking, baking, dessert toppings, and party bowls. Reviewers cite family-size convenience and versatility, noting occasional melting in warm conditions and occasional packaging mishaps.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with a thin, colorful candy shell and a smooth, fudgy center; bite-sized pieces are crisp then melt in the mouth. Commonly used for casual snacking, baking, dessert toppings, and party bowls. Reviewers cite family-size convenience and versatility, noting occasional melting in warm conditions and occasional packaging mishaps.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR; LESS THAN 2% OF: COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS.
Check M & M's Minis Milk Chocolate Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M & M's Minis Milk Chocolate Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
M & M's Minis Milk Chocolate Family Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


