Is M&S Salted Caramel Teacakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- beef gelatine
- milk
- dried whey
- dried whole milk
- calcium carbonate
- milk chocolate
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (40%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Beef Gelatine, Flavouring, Caramelised Apple Juice Concentrate, Dried Egg White, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Salt
Check M&S Salted Caramel Teacakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Salted Caramel Teacakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
M&S Salted Caramel Teacakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


