Is M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- glycerol
- e471
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Strawberry Jam (7%) (Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, E331, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Radish, Grapes)), Butter (Milk) (5%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (5%), Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: E472b, E481, E471, E475, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Freeze-Dried Strawberries
Check M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S White Chocolate & Strawberry Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


