Is Ma Ling Pork Luncheon Meat 397g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- 621
- humectant451
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK(60%), WATER, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CONTAIN SOYBEAN AND WHEAT), SALT, HUMECTANT451(i), FLAVOUR ENHANCER (621), SPICES, ANTIOXIDANT(316), SUGAR, COLOUR FIXATIVE(250).
Check Ma Ling Pork Luncheon Meat 397g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ma Ling Pork Luncheon Meat 397g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Ma Ling Pork Luncheon Meat 397g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


