Is Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, whey, corn maltodextrin, salt, corn starch, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), paprika extract (color), skim milk, autolyzed yeast extract, guar gum, turmeric (color), palm oil, lactic acid, xanthan gum, annatto extract (color), niacinamide, iron (iii) phosphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack | Spoonful