Is Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, whey, corn maltodextrin, salt, corn starch, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), paprika extract (color), skim milk, autolyzed yeast extract, guar gum, turmeric (color), palm oil, lactic acid, xanthan gum, annatto extract (color), niacinamide, iron (iii) phosphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


